• Saint George |
  • Cedar City |
  • Mesquite

  • More
  • More
  • More
  • DSU Honors 57 in Spring Scholar Athlete Class
    by kcsg.com news
    Published - 08/11/14 - 02:48 PM | 0 0 comments | 46 46 recommendations | email to a friend | print
    DSU Photo
    DSU Photo
    slideshow
    (ST. GEORGE, Utah) – Recognizing one of the most impressive classes of student-athletes on and off the field of play, Dixie State Athletics is pleased to announce the 57 recipients of the Spring 2014 Scholar Athlete Award.

    Honorees comprise of Red Storm athletes compiling a spring grade point average of 3.8 or higher. Those selected led DSU to a cumulative 3.17 GPA for the entire academic year, the highest mark for the athletics program since 2006. Eighteen student-athletes topped out with a perfect 4.0 GPA, 19 posted a GPA of 3.98, and 20 others eclipsed a 3.8 grade average.

    "I could not be any prouder of these exceptional student-athletes," DSU Director of Athletics Jason Boothe said. "To balance their demanding academic schedules with their athletic responsibilities and produce such exceptional results is truly remarkable."

    The 2014 Scholar Athletes are:

    4.0 GPA

    Alex Anderson – volleyball

    Brette Anderson – volleyball

    George Barlow – cross country

    Anna Cronquist – tennis

    Madalynne Fedoruk – women's golf

    Brody Garr – football

    Hannah Harrah – volleyball

    Shauna Hermann – cross country

    Rochelle Jenkins – softball

    Abigail Johnson – women's soccer

    Bradon McKinnon – men's soccer

    Jake Miller – football

    Curtis Papenfuss – men's basketball

    Chanel Saxton – tennis

    Zach Smith – cross country

    Matison Snow – softball

    Kim Thurman – women's soccer

    Nik Wolford – football

    3.9 GPA

    Aarika Anderson – women's soccer

    Tanner Atkin – men's basketball

    Landon Clegg – men's basketball

    Brian Curtis – football

    Zenja Draca – tennis

    Brandt Eaton – baseball

    Brooks Fowler – football

    Emily Fox – women's soccer

    Tessa Hadley – cross country

    Kristin Heywood – volleyball

    Maurice Maxwell – football

    Robert Metz – football

    Antonio Morton – football

    Luke Peck – cross country

    Jenecee Powell – cross country

    Courtney Sherwin - softball

    Kendahl Weiland – volleyball

    Colin Wilson – football

    Shannon Young – volleyball

    3.8 GPA

    Brianna Jessop – women's basketball

    Taylor Mann – women's basketball

    Dalton Groskreutz – men's basketball

    Jordan Rex – men's basketball

    Mick Jarvis – baseball

    Zach Robbins – men's basketball

    Jake Hardcastle – football

    Hayden Gavett – football

    Cody White – baseball

    Skyler Tarver – cross country

    Bronson Anderson – baseball

    Makenzi Bird – volleyball

    Sierra Smith – tennis

    Samantha Yacano – tennis

    Stacie Gubler – women's soccer

    Aubri Detmer – women's soccer

    Kris Evans – men's soccer

    Nadav Elimelech – men's soccer

    Matt Porrazzo – football

    Mike Meyers – football

    Comments
    (0)
    Comments-icon Post a Comment
    No Comments Yet
    Loading
    Submit an Event