• Saint George |
  • Cedar City |
  • Mesquite

  • More
  • More
  • More
  • SUU Student-Athletes Earn 56 Academic All-Conference Honors
    by kcsg.com news
    Published - 01/24/14 - 01:48 PM | 0 0 comments | 20 20 recommendations | email to a friend | print
    (OGDEN, Utah) - Southern Utah University has had 56 student-athletes named to the 2013 fall all-academic Big Sky teams as announced by the conference offices today. Football led the way with 18 honorees, followed by women's soccer with 16, women's volleyball with 10 and men's and women's cross country each with six.

    To be eligible, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team’s competitions; 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

    Football

    Chinedu Ahanonu (Fr./Undeclared)

    Jacob Allie (Sr./Sports Conditioning)

    Chandler Allphin (Jr./Pre-Med)

    Austin Anderson (Sr./Criminal Justice)

    Myles Carelock (Jr./Physical Education)

    Colton Cook (Gr./Business Administration)

    James Cowser (So./Psychology)

    Andrew Eide (So./Psychology)

    Jarom Healey (RFr./Physical Education)

    Kouri Jones (Jr./Sociology)

    Joshua Kariya (RFr./Finance)

    Miles Killebrew (So./Engineering)

    Bradley Meyer (Sr./Chemistry)

    Easton Pedersen (Jr./Hotel, Resort & Hospitality Management)

    Evan Ross (RFr./Engineering)

    Anthony Sattiewhite (RFr./Undeclared)

    Michael Sharp (Fr./Undeclared)

    Joshua Talbot (Fr./Undeclared)

    Volleyball

    Lusia Angilau (Sr./Physical Education)

    Jenna Bradfield (So./Biology)

    Joanna Christenson (Fr./Undeclared)

    Ann Clappier (Fr./Biology)

    Taylor Heine (So./Communication)

    Hailey Moore (Sr./Sociology)

    Sariah Pelaez (Fr./Elementary Education)

    Kylie Schofield (Sr./Physical Education)

    Annie Stradling (Jr./Human Nutrition)

    Alissa Youart (Sr./Sociology)

    Men's Cross Country

    Ibrahim Ahmed (So./Accounting)

    Ryan Barrus (Sr./Accounting)

    John Hart (Sr./Accounting)

    Hayden Hawks (Jr./Physical Education)

    Sean Newcomb (Fr./Chemistry)

    Clinton Rhoton (Sr./Physical Education)

    Women's Cross Country

    Aubrey Bryson (Jr./Human Nutrition)

    Ashley Hawks (Sr./Elementary Education)

    Sierra Malm (Fr./Undeclared)

    Shelli Mogensen (Sr./Chemistry)

    Dayna VanArsdol (Sr./Elementary Education)

    Morgan Vorwaller (So./Physical Education)

    Women's Soccer

    Andrea Albrecht (Jr./Elementary Education)

    Kirsten Anthony (Jr./Mathematics)

    Breanna Brown (Fr./Physical Education)

    Brianne Brown (Jr./Physical Education)

    Tessa Christensen (So./Psychology)

    Sydney Cook (So./Human Nutrition)

    Alyssa Gomez (Fr./Human Nutrition)

    Logan Harker (Fr./Undeclared)

    Kristy Hendrickson (Sr./Elementary Education)

    Katie Jones (Fr./Marketing)

    Mackenzie Moreno (So./Elementary Education)

    Megan Mower (Sr./Physical Education)

    Kaitlin Parkin (Fr./Undeclared)

    Annabelle Schwab (Fr./Sociology)

    Madison Wood (So./Biology)

    Chandler Yost (Fr./Biology)

    Comments
    (0)
    Comments-icon Post a Comment
    No Comments Yet
    Loading
    Submit an Event